Used steering column — Mercedes GLE Class vs Volkswagen Taos price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes GLE Class vs Volkswagen Taos Steering Column prices

How do used steering column prices compare? Volkswagen Taos has the lower median by $63 (43%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes GLE Class$210$66 – $6444,389 listings
VS$63difference
Volkswagen Taos$147$75 – $524330 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes GLE Class$210
Volkswagen Taos$147
Mercedes GLE ClassMetricVolkswagen Taos
$66Low$75
$210Median$147
$644High$524
4,389Listings330

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes GLE ClassGradeVolkswagen Taos
$2114,001 listings
AExcellent
$155226 listings
$175253 listings
BGood
$14683 listings
$14120 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes GLE Class steering column cost more?

A used Mercedes GLE Class steering column carries a median asking price of $210, which is 43% higher than the Volkswagen Taos at $147. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes GLE Class has 4,389 priced listings versus 330 for Volkswagen Taos, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 91% of Mercedes GLE Class listings compared to 68% for the Volkswagen Taos, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Mercedes GLE Class side.

Our guide covers 10 model years for the Mercedes GLE Class (2016–2025) but only 4 for the Volkswagen Taos (2022–2025), so the Mercedes GLE Class data reflects a broader range of generations.

The Mercedes GLE Class steering column is interchangeable across 13 model years versus just 4 for the Volkswagen Taos — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Volkswagen Taos is 27% cheaper ($155 vs $211) — the gap narrows compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used steering column

  • Confirm steering column adjustment options (manual tilt, power tilt/telescoping) and shifter style (column-shift automatic vs floor-shift).
  • Inspect upper and lower intermediate shaft u-joints and collapsible slip joints for play, binding, or crash-collapse deployment.
  • Verify inclusion and condition of the clock spring, steering angle sensor, multifunction turn signal switches, and ignition lock assembly.
  • Match wiring harness connector plugs, ensuring support for cruise control, heated steering wheel, and airbag wiring harness pinouts.

Common questions

Mercedes GLE Class vs Volkswagen Taos steering column FAQ

Is a used Mercedes GLE Class steering column cheaper than a Volkswagen Taos?

Volkswagen Taos has the lower median by $63 (43%). The Volkswagen Taos steering column ranges from $75 to $524 across 330 listings, while the Mercedes GLE Class ranges from $66 to $644 across 4,389 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes GLE Class steering column in a Volkswagen Taos?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 4,389 priced Mercedes GLE Class listings and 330 priced Volkswagen Taos listings — 4,719 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes GLE Class $211 vs Volkswagen Taos $155. Grade B (Good): Mercedes GLE Class $175 vs Volkswagen Taos $146. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes GLE Class steering column has 4 trim variants and the Volkswagen Taos has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other steering column matchups

Mercedes GLE Class vs Volkswagen Taos Steering Column — $210 vs $147