Used radiator — Mercedes S Class vs Chevy Cruze price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes S Class vs Chevy Cruze Radiator prices

How do used radiator prices compare? Chevy Cruze has the lower median by $90 (82%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes S Class$200$55 – $7205,325 listings
VS$90difference
Chevy Cruze$110$34 – $259476 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes S Class$200
Chevy Cruze$110
Mercedes S ClassMetricChevy Cruze
$55Low$34
$200Median$110
$720High$259
5,325Listings476

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes S ClassGradeChevy Cruze
$1954,153 listings
AExcellent
$143373 listings
$132191 listings
BGood
$9535 listings
$7510 listings
CFair
$7012 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes S Class radiator cost more?

A used Mercedes S Class radiator carries a median asking price of $200, which is 82% higher than the Chevy Cruze at $110. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes S Class has 5,325 priced listings versus 476 for Chevy Cruze, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Chevy Cruze average ($127) runs 15% above its median ($110), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 9 model years for the Mercedes S Class (2015–2024) but only 3 for the Chevy Cruze (2016–2019), so the Mercedes S Class data reflects a broader range of generations.

The Mercedes S Class radiator is interchangeable across 15 model years versus just 9 for the Chevy Cruze — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Chevy Cruze is 27% cheaper ($143 vs $195) — the gap narrows compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used radiator

  • Inspect for bent or crushed fins — minor cosmetic bending is OK, but large crushed sections reduce cooling capacity.
  • Check both tanks (top and bottom) for cracks, especially along the crimped seams on plastic-tank radiators.
  • Confirm the inlet/outlet positions and sizes match — some models moved ports between model years.
  • Look for internal blockage: shake the unit and listen for debris, or flush it with a garden hose before installing.

Common questions

Mercedes S Class vs Chevy Cruze radiator FAQ

Is a used Mercedes S Class radiator cheaper than a Chevy Cruze?

Chevy Cruze has the lower median by $90 (82%). The Chevy Cruze radiator ranges from $34 to $259 across 476 listings, while the Mercedes S Class ranges from $55 to $720 across 5,325 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes S Class radiator in a Chevy Cruze?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 5,325 priced Mercedes S Class listings and 476 priced Chevy Cruze listings — 5,801 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes S Class $195 vs Chevy Cruze $143. Grade B (Good): Mercedes S Class $132 vs Chevy Cruze $95. Grade C (Fair): Mercedes S Class $75 vs Chevy Cruze $70. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes S Class radiator has 2 trim variants and the Chevy Cruze has 4. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other radiator matchups

Mercedes S Class vs Chevy Cruze Radiator — $200 vs $110