Used strut — Mercedes S Class vs Chevy Impala price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes S Class vs Chevy Impala Strut prices

How do used strut prices compare? Chevy Impala has the lower median by $285 (438%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes S Class$350$78 – $1,5009,693 listings
VS$285difference
Chevy Impala$65$30 – $2701,975 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes S Class$350
Chevy Impala$65
Mercedes S ClassMetricChevy Impala
$78Low$30
$350Median$65
$1,500High$270
9,693Listings1,975

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes S ClassGradeChevy Impala
$3727,780 listings
AExcellent
$741,421 listings
$317750 listings
BGood
$65228 listings
—
CFair
$50104 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes S Class strut cost more?

A used Mercedes S Class strut carries a median asking price of $350, which is 438% higher than the Chevy Impala at $65. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes S Class has 9,693 priced listings versus 1,975 for Chevy Impala, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Mercedes S Class average ($410) runs 17% above its median ($350), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 9 model years for the Mercedes S Class (2015–2024) but only 5 for the Chevy Impala (2015–2020), so the Mercedes S Class data reflects a broader range of generations.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Chevy Impala is 80% cheaper ($74 vs $372) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used strut

  • Check the shaft for pitting or rust — a pitted shaft will chew through the new seal and start leaking immediately.
  • Look for oil weeping around the seal area. A light film is normal on older units; dripping means it's spent.
  • Confirm whether the strut mount and spring are included, or if you'll need to transfer yours over.
  • Match the part to your vehicle's suspension type (standard, sport, electronic/adaptive) — they're not interchangeable.

Common questions

Mercedes S Class vs Chevy Impala strut FAQ

Is a used Mercedes S Class strut cheaper than a Chevy Impala?

Chevy Impala has the lower median by $285 (438%). The Chevy Impala strut ranges from $30 to $270 across 1,975 listings, while the Mercedes S Class ranges from $78 to $1,500 across 9,693 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes S Class strut in a Chevy Impala?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 9,693 priced Mercedes S Class listings and 1,975 priced Chevy Impala listings — 11,668 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes S Class $372 vs Chevy Impala $74. Grade B (Good): Mercedes S Class $317 vs Chevy Impala $65. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes S Class strut has 1 trim variant and the Chevy Impala has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other strut matchups

Mercedes S Class vs Chevy Impala Strut — $350 vs $65