Used fuel pump — Mercedes S Class vs Dodge Charger price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes S Class vs Dodge Charger Fuel Pump prices

How do used fuel pump prices compare? Dodge Charger has the lower median by $14 (10%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes S Class$150$33 – $5804,953 listings
VS$14difference
Dodge Charger$136$40 – $7942,205 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes S Class$150
Dodge Charger$136
Mercedes S ClassMetricDodge Charger
$33Low$40
$150Median$136
$580High$794
4,953Listings2,205

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes S ClassGradeDodge Charger
$1504,412 listings
AExcellent
$1551,351 listings
$113108 listings
BGood
$138680 listings
$19936 listings
CFair
$7519 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes S Class fuel pump cost more?

A used Mercedes S Class fuel pump carries a median asking price of $150, which is 10% higher than the Dodge Charger at $136. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes S Class has 4,953 priced listings versus 2,205 for Dodge Charger, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 89% of Mercedes S Class listings compared to 61% for the Dodge Charger, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Mercedes S Class side.

The Dodge Charger average ($157) runs 15% above its median ($136), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

The Dodge Charger fuel pump is interchangeable across 19 model years versus just 12 for the Mercedes S Class — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used fuel pump

  • Match pump assembly module numbers, tank lock ring style, and quick-connect fuel line fitting diameters and counts (feed, return, and vapor lines).
  • Check electrical connector pins for signs of heat scorching or melting, which indicates high current draw from an overheating motor.
  • Inspect fuel level sender float arm and resistor wiper board for wear or corrosion that causes inaccurate gas gauge readings.
  • Confirm whether the donor vehicle ran on standard gasoline, flex-fuel (E85), or diesel, as internal pump materials and flow rates vary accordingly.

Common questions

Mercedes S Class vs Dodge Charger fuel pump FAQ

Is a used Mercedes S Class fuel pump cheaper than a Dodge Charger?

Dodge Charger has the lower median by $14 (10%). The Dodge Charger fuel pump ranges from $40 to $794 across 2,205 listings, while the Mercedes S Class ranges from $33 to $580 across 4,953 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes S Class fuel pump in a Dodge Charger?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 4,953 priced Mercedes S Class listings and 2,205 priced Dodge Charger listings — 7,158 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes S Class $150 vs Dodge Charger $155. Grade B (Good): Mercedes S Class $113 vs Dodge Charger $138. Grade C (Fair): Mercedes S Class $199 vs Dodge Charger $75. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes S Class fuel pump has 2 trim variants and the Dodge Charger has 6. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other fuel pump matchups

Mercedes S Class vs Dodge Charger Fuel Pump — $150 vs $136