Used radiator — Mercedes S Class vs Dodge Journey price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes S Class vs Dodge Journey Radiator prices

How do used radiator prices compare? Dodge Journey has the lower median by $25 (14%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes S Class$200$55 – $7205,325 listings
VS$25difference
Dodge Journey$175$50 – $340138 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes S Class$200
Dodge Journey$175
Mercedes S ClassMetricDodge Journey
$55Low$50
$200Median$175
$720High$340
5,325Listings138

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes S ClassGradeDodge Journey
$1954,153 listings
AExcellent
$17794 listings
$132191 listings
BGood
$19016 listings
$7510 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes S Class radiator cost more?

A used Mercedes S Class radiator carries a median asking price of $200, which is 14% higher than the Dodge Journey at $175. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes S Class has 5,325 priced listings versus 138 for Dodge Journey, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Dodge Journey average ($155) falls below its median ($175), suggesting a cluster of deeply discounted units — often high-mileage or incomplete assemblies.

Our guide covers 9 model years for the Mercedes S Class (2015–2024) but only 6 for the Dodge Journey (2015–2020), so the Mercedes S Class data reflects a broader range of generations.

Only 58% of Dodge Journey radiator listings include a posted price (138 of 236 observed) — the rest are "call for price," which usually signals negotiable or higher-than-average pricing.

At Grade B (good) condition, the Mercedes S Class is 31% cheaper ($132 vs $190) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used radiator

  • Inspect for bent or crushed fins — minor cosmetic bending is OK, but large crushed sections reduce cooling capacity.
  • Check both tanks (top and bottom) for cracks, especially along the crimped seams on plastic-tank radiators.
  • Confirm the inlet/outlet positions and sizes match — some models moved ports between model years.
  • Look for internal blockage: shake the unit and listen for debris, or flush it with a garden hose before installing.

Common questions

Mercedes S Class vs Dodge Journey radiator FAQ

Is a used Mercedes S Class radiator cheaper than a Dodge Journey?

Dodge Journey has the lower median by $25 (14%). The Dodge Journey radiator ranges from $50 to $340 across 138 listings, while the Mercedes S Class ranges from $55 to $720 across 5,325 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes S Class radiator in a Dodge Journey?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 5,325 priced Mercedes S Class listings and 138 priced Dodge Journey listings — 5,463 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes S Class $195 vs Dodge Journey $177. Grade B (Good): Mercedes S Class $132 vs Dodge Journey $190. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes S Class radiator has 2 trim variants and the Dodge Journey has 0. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other radiator matchups

Mercedes S Class vs Dodge Journey Radiator — $200 vs $175