Used water pump — Mercedes S Class vs Ford Expedition price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes S Class vs Ford Expedition Water Pump prices

How do used water pump prices compare? Ford Expedition has the lower median by $2 (1%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes S Class$150$25 – $5464,935 listings
VS$2difference
Ford Expedition$148$25 – $345244 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes S Class$150
Ford Expedition$148
Mercedes S ClassMetricFord Expedition
$25Low$25
$150Median$148
$546High$345
4,935Listings244

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes S ClassGradeFord Expedition
$1614,381 listings
AExcellent
$156169 listings
$205120 listings
BGood
$8243 listings
$8512 listings
CFair
$5011 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes S Class water pump cost more?

A used Mercedes S Class water pump carries a median asking price of $150, which is 1% higher than the Ford Expedition at $148. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes S Class has 4,935 priced listings versus 244 for Ford Expedition, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 89% of Mercedes S Class listings compared to 69% for the Ford Expedition, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Mercedes S Class side.

The Ford Expedition average ($128) falls below its median ($148), suggesting a cluster of deeply discounted units — often high-mileage or incomplete assemblies.

Only 59% of Ford Expedition water pump listings include a posted price (244 of 414 observed) — the rest are "call for price," which usually signals negotiable or higher-than-average pricing.

At Grade B (good) condition, the Ford Expedition is 60% cheaper ($82 vs $205) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used water pump

  • Spin the pump pulley flange by hand to check for smooth bearing operation, grinding noise, or shaft play (a new pump is usually recommended due to low cost).
  • Inspect the weep hole on the pump body for blue/green coolant residue, crusty mineral buildup, or active leakage signs.
  • Check impeller vanes (plastic vs stamped steel vs cast iron) for corrosion, missing fins, or detachment from the shaft.
  • Verify housing bolt patterns, thermostat housing integration, and belt pulley hub offset relative to engine accessory drives.

Common questions

Mercedes S Class vs Ford Expedition water pump FAQ

Is a used Mercedes S Class water pump cheaper than a Ford Expedition?

Ford Expedition has the lower median by $2 (1%). The Ford Expedition water pump ranges from $25 to $345 across 244 listings, while the Mercedes S Class ranges from $25 to $546 across 4,935 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes S Class water pump in a Ford Expedition?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 4,935 priced Mercedes S Class listings and 244 priced Ford Expedition listings — 5,179 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes S Class $161 vs Ford Expedition $156. Grade B (Good): Mercedes S Class $205 vs Ford Expedition $82. Grade C (Fair): Mercedes S Class $85 vs Ford Expedition $50. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes S Class water pump has 1 trim variant and the Ford Expedition has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other water pump matchups

Mercedes S Class vs Ford Expedition Water Pump — $150 vs $148