Used water pump — Mercedes S Class vs Honda Pilot price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes S Class vs Honda Pilot Water Pump prices

How do used water pump prices compare? Honda Pilot has the lower median by $105 (233%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes S Class$150$25 – $5464,935 listings
VS$105difference
Honda Pilot$45$25 – $6575 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes S Class$150
Honda Pilot$45
Mercedes S ClassMetricHonda Pilot
$25Low$25
$150Median$45
$546High$65
4,935Listings75

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes S ClassGradeHonda Pilot
$1614,381 listings
AExcellent
$4532 listings
$205120 listings
BGood
—
$8512 listings
CFair
$5026 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes S Class water pump cost more?

A used Mercedes S Class water pump carries a median asking price of $150, which is 233% higher than the Honda Pilot at $45. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes S Class has 4,935 priced listings versus 75 for Honda Pilot, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 89% of Mercedes S Class listings compared to 43% for the Honda Pilot, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Mercedes S Class side.

Our guide covers 10 model years for the Mercedes S Class (2015–2024) but only 8 for the Honda Pilot (2015–2022), so the Mercedes S Class data reflects a broader range of generations.

Only 19% of Honda Pilot water pump listings include a posted price (75 of 400 observed) — the rest are "call for price," which usually signals negotiable or higher-than-average pricing.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Honda Pilot is 72% cheaper ($45 vs $161) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used water pump

  • Spin the pump pulley flange by hand to check for smooth bearing operation, grinding noise, or shaft play (a new pump is usually recommended due to low cost).
  • Inspect the weep hole on the pump body for blue/green coolant residue, crusty mineral buildup, or active leakage signs.
  • Check impeller vanes (plastic vs stamped steel vs cast iron) for corrosion, missing fins, or detachment from the shaft.
  • Verify housing bolt patterns, thermostat housing integration, and belt pulley hub offset relative to engine accessory drives.

Common questions

Mercedes S Class vs Honda Pilot water pump FAQ

Is a used Mercedes S Class water pump cheaper than a Honda Pilot?

Honda Pilot has the lower median by $105 (233%). The Honda Pilot water pump ranges from $25 to $65 across 75 listings, while the Mercedes S Class ranges from $25 to $546 across 4,935 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes S Class water pump in a Honda Pilot?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 4,935 priced Mercedes S Class listings and 75 priced Honda Pilot listings — 5,010 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes S Class $161 vs Honda Pilot $45. Grade C (Fair): Mercedes S Class $85 vs Honda Pilot $50. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

More comparisons

Other water pump matchups

Mercedes S Class vs Honda Pilot Water Pump — $150 vs $45