Used radiator — Mercedes S Class vs Honda Ridgeline price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes S Class vs Honda Ridgeline Radiator prices

How do used radiator prices compare? Honda Ridgeline has the lower median by $47 (31%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes S Class$200$55 – $7205,325 listings
VS$47difference
Honda Ridgeline$153$40 – $450380 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes S Class$200
Honda Ridgeline$153
Mercedes S ClassMetricHonda Ridgeline
$55Low$40
$200Median$153
$720High$450
5,325Listings380

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes S ClassGradeHonda Ridgeline
$1954,153 listings
AExcellent
$170240 listings
$132191 listings
BGood
$161116 listings
$7510 listings
CFair
$1105 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes S Class radiator cost more?

A used Mercedes S Class radiator carries a median asking price of $200, which is 31% higher than the Honda Ridgeline at $153. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes S Class has 5,325 priced listings versus 380 for Honda Ridgeline, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 78% of Mercedes S Class listings compared to 63% for the Honda Ridgeline, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Mercedes S Class side.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used radiator

  • Inspect for bent or crushed fins — minor cosmetic bending is OK, but large crushed sections reduce cooling capacity.
  • Check both tanks (top and bottom) for cracks, especially along the crimped seams on plastic-tank radiators.
  • Confirm the inlet/outlet positions and sizes match — some models moved ports between model years.
  • Look for internal blockage: shake the unit and listen for debris, or flush it with a garden hose before installing.

Common questions

Mercedes S Class vs Honda Ridgeline radiator FAQ

Is a used Mercedes S Class radiator cheaper than a Honda Ridgeline?

Honda Ridgeline has the lower median by $47 (31%). The Honda Ridgeline radiator ranges from $40 to $450 across 380 listings, while the Mercedes S Class ranges from $55 to $720 across 5,325 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes S Class radiator in a Honda Ridgeline?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 5,325 priced Mercedes S Class listings and 380 priced Honda Ridgeline listings — 5,705 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes S Class $195 vs Honda Ridgeline $170. Grade B (Good): Mercedes S Class $132 vs Honda Ridgeline $161. Grade C (Fair): Mercedes S Class $75 vs Honda Ridgeline $110. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes S Class radiator has 2 trim variants and the Honda Ridgeline has 0. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other radiator matchups

Mercedes S Class vs Honda Ridgeline Radiator — $200 vs $153