Used hood — Mercedes S Class vs Hyundai Tucson price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes S Class vs Hyundai Tucson Hood prices

How do used hood prices compare? Hyundai Tucson has the lower median by $524 (110%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes S Class$1,000$215 – $2,1851,365 listings
VS$524difference
Hyundai Tucson$476$125 – $1,156755 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes S Class$1,000
Hyundai Tucson$476
Mercedes S ClassMetricHyundai Tucson
$215Low$125
$1,000Median$476
$2,185High$1,156
1,365Listings755

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes S Class hood cost more?

A used Mercedes S Class hood carries a median asking price of $1,000, which is 110% higher than the Hyundai Tucson at $476. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes S Class has 1,365 priced listings versus 755 for Hyundai Tucson, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Hyundai Tucson hood is interchangeable across 17 model years versus just 13 for the Mercedes S Class — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

The Mercedes S Class has 7 known trim variants compared to 3 for the Hyundai Tucson, which means buyers need to be more careful about matching the exact engine or drivetrain configuration on the Mercedes S Class.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used hood

  • Inspect the underside for buckled or kinked reinforcement ribs — a sign of impact damage that may not show on top.
  • Check hinge mounting points for elongated bolt holes, which indicate prior adjustment after a collision.
  • Look for signs of repaint: overspray on the underside edges, tape lines, or mismatched texture compared to fenders.
  • Confirm whether the hood insulator pad is included — replacing it separately runs $30–$80.

Common questions

Mercedes S Class vs Hyundai Tucson hood FAQ

Is a used Mercedes S Class hood cheaper than a Hyundai Tucson?

Hyundai Tucson has the lower median by $524 (110%). The Hyundai Tucson hood ranges from $125 to $1,156 across 755 listings, while the Mercedes S Class ranges from $215 to $2,185 across 1,365 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes S Class hood in a Hyundai Tucson?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 1,365 priced Mercedes S Class listings and 755 priced Hyundai Tucson listings — 2,120 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes S Class hood has 7 trim variants and the Hyundai Tucson has 3. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other hood matchups

Mercedes S Class vs Hyundai Tucson Hood — $1,000 vs $476