Used water pump — Mercedes S Class vs Kia Seltos price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes S Class vs Kia Seltos Water Pump prices

How do used water pump prices compare? Kia Seltos has the lower median by $86 (134%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes S Class$150$25 – $5464,935 listings
VS$86difference
Kia Seltos$64$20 – $20994 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes S Class$150
Kia Seltos$64
Mercedes S ClassMetricKia Seltos
$25Low$20
$150Median$64
$546High$209
4,935Listings94

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes S ClassGradeKia Seltos
$1614,381 listings
AExcellent
$7562 listings
$205120 listings
BGood
$753 listings
$8512 listings
CFair
$351 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes S Class water pump cost more?

A used Mercedes S Class water pump carries a median asking price of $150, which is 134% higher than the Kia Seltos at $64. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes S Class has 4,935 priced listings versus 94 for Kia Seltos, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 89% of Mercedes S Class listings compared to 66% for the Kia Seltos, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Mercedes S Class side.

Our guide covers 10 model years for the Mercedes S Class (2015–2024) but only 5 for the Kia Seltos (2021–2025), so the Mercedes S Class data reflects a broader range of generations.

Only 23% of Kia Seltos water pump listings include a posted price (94 of 414 observed) — the rest are "call for price," which usually signals negotiable or higher-than-average pricing.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Kia Seltos is 53% cheaper ($75 vs $161) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used water pump

  • Spin the pump pulley flange by hand to check for smooth bearing operation, grinding noise, or shaft play (a new pump is usually recommended due to low cost).
  • Inspect the weep hole on the pump body for blue/green coolant residue, crusty mineral buildup, or active leakage signs.
  • Check impeller vanes (plastic vs stamped steel vs cast iron) for corrosion, missing fins, or detachment from the shaft.
  • Verify housing bolt patterns, thermostat housing integration, and belt pulley hub offset relative to engine accessory drives.

Common questions

Mercedes S Class vs Kia Seltos water pump FAQ

Is a used Mercedes S Class water pump cheaper than a Kia Seltos?

Kia Seltos has the lower median by $86 (134%). The Kia Seltos water pump ranges from $20 to $209 across 94 listings, while the Mercedes S Class ranges from $25 to $546 across 4,935 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes S Class water pump in a Kia Seltos?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 4,935 priced Mercedes S Class listings and 94 priced Kia Seltos listings — 5,029 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes S Class $161 vs Kia Seltos $75. Grade B (Good): Mercedes S Class $205 vs Kia Seltos $75. Grade C (Fair): Mercedes S Class $85 vs Kia Seltos $35. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes S Class water pump has 1 trim variant and the Kia Seltos has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other water pump matchups

Mercedes S Class vs Kia Seltos Water Pump — $150 vs $64