Used water pump — Mercedes S Class vs Land Rover Defender price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes S Class vs Land Rover Defender Water Pump prices

How do used water pump prices compare? Mercedes S Class has the lower median by $7 (4%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes S Class$150$25 – $5464,935 listingsLower price
VS$7difference
Land Rover Defender$157$30 – $699394 listings

Median price comparison

Mercedes S Class$150
Land Rover Defender$157
Mercedes S ClassMetricLand Rover Defender
$25Low$30
$150Median$157
$546High$699
4,935Listings394

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes S ClassGradeLand Rover Defender
$1614,381 listings
AExcellent
$153266 listings
$205120 listings
BGood
$25476 listings
$8512 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the Land Rover Defender water pump cost more?

A used Land Rover Defender water pump carries a median asking price of $157, which is 4% higher than the Mercedes S Class at $150. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes S Class has 4,935 priced listings versus 394 for Land Rover Defender, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 89% of Mercedes S Class listings compared to 68% for the Land Rover Defender, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Mercedes S Class side.

Our guide covers 10 model years for the Mercedes S Class (2015–2024) but only 4 for the Land Rover Defender (2020–2023), so the Mercedes S Class data reflects a broader range of generations.

Only 67% of Land Rover Defender water pump listings include a posted price (394 of 585 observed) — the rest are "call for price," which usually signals negotiable or higher-than-average pricing.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used water pump

  • Spin the pump pulley flange by hand to check for smooth bearing operation, grinding noise, or shaft play (a new pump is usually recommended due to low cost).
  • Inspect the weep hole on the pump body for blue/green coolant residue, crusty mineral buildup, or active leakage signs.
  • Check impeller vanes (plastic vs stamped steel vs cast iron) for corrosion, missing fins, or detachment from the shaft.
  • Verify housing bolt patterns, thermostat housing integration, and belt pulley hub offset relative to engine accessory drives.

Common questions

Mercedes S Class vs Land Rover Defender water pump FAQ

Is a used Mercedes S Class water pump cheaper than a Land Rover Defender?

Mercedes S Class has the lower median by $7 (4%). The Mercedes S Class water pump ranges from $25 to $546 across 4,935 listings, while the Land Rover Defender ranges from $30 to $699 across 394 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes S Class water pump in a Land Rover Defender?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 4,935 priced Mercedes S Class listings and 394 priced Land Rover Defender listings — 5,329 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes S Class $161 vs Land Rover Defender $153. Grade B (Good): Mercedes S Class $205 vs Land Rover Defender $254. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes S Class water pump has 1 trim variant and the Land Rover Defender has 5. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other water pump matchups

Mercedes S Class vs Land Rover Defender Water Pump — $150 vs $157