Used water pump — Mercedes S Class vs Mazda Miata price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes S Class vs Mazda Miata Water Pump prices

How do used water pump prices compare? Mazda Miata has the lower median by $35 (30%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes S Class$150$25 – $5464,935 listings
VS$35difference
Mazda Miata$115$115 – $11635 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes S Class$150
Mazda Miata$115
Mercedes S ClassMetricMazda Miata
$25Low$115
$150Median$115
$546High$116
4,935Listings35

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes S ClassGradeMazda Miata
$1614,381 listings
AExcellent
$11535 listings
$205120 listings
BGood
—
$8512 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes S Class water pump cost more?

A used Mercedes S Class water pump carries a median asking price of $150, which is 30% higher than the Mazda Miata at $115. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes S Class has 4,935 priced listings versus 35 for Mazda Miata, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Our guide covers 10 model years for the Mercedes S Class (2015–2024) but only 8 for the Mazda Miata (2015–2023), so the Mercedes S Class data reflects a broader range of generations.

Only 35% of Mazda Miata water pump listings include a posted price (35 of 99 observed) — the rest are "call for price," which usually signals negotiable or higher-than-average pricing.

The Mercedes S Class water pump is interchangeable across 14 model years versus just 5 for the Mazda Miata — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Mazda Miata is 29% cheaper ($115 vs $161) — the gap narrows compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used water pump

  • Spin the pump pulley flange by hand to check for smooth bearing operation, grinding noise, or shaft play (a new pump is usually recommended due to low cost).
  • Inspect the weep hole on the pump body for blue/green coolant residue, crusty mineral buildup, or active leakage signs.
  • Check impeller vanes (plastic vs stamped steel vs cast iron) for corrosion, missing fins, or detachment from the shaft.
  • Verify housing bolt patterns, thermostat housing integration, and belt pulley hub offset relative to engine accessory drives.

Common questions

Mercedes S Class vs Mazda Miata water pump FAQ

Is a used Mercedes S Class water pump cheaper than a Mazda Miata?

Mazda Miata has the lower median by $35 (30%). The Mazda Miata water pump ranges from $115 to $116 across 35 listings, while the Mercedes S Class ranges from $25 to $546 across 4,935 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes S Class water pump in a Mazda Miata?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 4,935 priced Mercedes S Class listings and 35 priced Mazda Miata listings — 4,970 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes S Class $161 vs Mazda Miata $115. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

More comparisons

Other water pump matchups

Mercedes S Class vs Mazda Miata Water Pump — $150 vs $115