Used AC compressor — Mercedes S Class vs Subaru Forester price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes S Class vs Subaru Forester AC Compressor prices

How do used AC compressor prices compare? Subaru Forester has the lower median by $107 (75%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes S Class$250$80 – $6201,634 listings
VS$107difference
Subaru Forester$143$40 – $395826 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes S Class$250
Subaru Forester$143
Mercedes S ClassMetricSubaru Forester
$80Low$40
$250Median$143
$620High$395
1,634Listings826

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes S ClassGradeSubaru Forester
$2501,351 listings
AExcellent
$143714 listings
$250109 listings
BGood
$15594 listings
$1382 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes S Class AC compressor cost more?

A used Mercedes S Class AC compressor carries a median asking price of $250, which is 75% higher than the Subaru Forester at $143. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes S Class has 1,634 priced listings versus 826 for Subaru Forester, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Subaru Forester is 43% cheaper ($143 vs $250) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used A/C compressor

  • Spin the clutch hub by hand — it should rotate smoothly without grinding or seized bearings.
  • Check that the refrigerant ports are capped. An open compressor may have absorbed moisture, which damages the system.
  • Match the compressor type (scroll, swash plate, or variable displacement) to your vehicle's spec.
  • Budget for a new receiver/drier and expansion valve — shops recommend replacing these whenever the system is opened.

Common questions

Mercedes S Class vs Subaru Forester AC compressor FAQ

Is a used Mercedes S Class AC compressor cheaper than a Subaru Forester?

Subaru Forester has the lower median by $107 (75%). The Subaru Forester AC compressor ranges from $40 to $395 across 826 listings, while the Mercedes S Class ranges from $80 to $620 across 1,634 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes S Class AC compressor in a Subaru Forester?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 1,634 priced Mercedes S Class listings and 826 priced Subaru Forester listings — 2,460 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes S Class $250 vs Subaru Forester $143. Grade B (Good): Mercedes S Class $250 vs Subaru Forester $155. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes S Class AC compressor has 2 trim variants and the Subaru Forester has 9. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other AC compressor matchups

Mercedes S Class vs Subaru Forester AC Compressor — $250 vs $143