Used radiator — Mercedes S Class vs Toyota Prius price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes S Class vs Toyota Prius Radiator prices

How do used radiator prices compare? Toyota Prius has the lower median by $66 (49%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes S Class$200$55 – $7205,325 listings
VS$66difference
Toyota Prius$134$39 – $8481,159 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes S Class$200
Toyota Prius$134
Mercedes S ClassMetricToyota Prius
$55Low$39
$200Median$134
$720High$848
5,325Listings1,159

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes S ClassGradeToyota Prius
$1954,153 listings
AExcellent
$148644 listings
$132191 listings
BGood
$197184 listings
$7510 listings
CFair
$10561 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes S Class radiator cost more?

A used Mercedes S Class radiator carries a median asking price of $200, which is 49% higher than the Toyota Prius at $134. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes S Class has 5,325 priced listings versus 1,159 for Toyota Prius, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 78% of Mercedes S Class listings compared to 56% for the Toyota Prius, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Mercedes S Class side.

The Toyota Prius average ($175) runs 31% above its median ($134), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Toyota Prius (2015–2025) but only 9 for the Mercedes S Class (2015–2024), so the Toyota Prius data reflects a broader range of generations.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Toyota Prius is 24% cheaper ($148 vs $195) — the gap narrows compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used radiator

  • Inspect for bent or crushed fins — minor cosmetic bending is OK, but large crushed sections reduce cooling capacity.
  • Check both tanks (top and bottom) for cracks, especially along the crimped seams on plastic-tank radiators.
  • Confirm the inlet/outlet positions and sizes match — some models moved ports between model years.
  • Look for internal blockage: shake the unit and listen for debris, or flush it with a garden hose before installing.

Common questions

Mercedes S Class vs Toyota Prius radiator FAQ

Is a used Mercedes S Class radiator cheaper than a Toyota Prius?

Toyota Prius has the lower median by $66 (49%). The Toyota Prius radiator ranges from $39 to $848 across 1,159 listings, while the Mercedes S Class ranges from $55 to $720 across 5,325 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes S Class radiator in a Toyota Prius?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 5,325 priced Mercedes S Class listings and 1,159 priced Toyota Prius listings — 6,484 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes S Class $195 vs Toyota Prius $148. Grade B (Good): Mercedes S Class $132 vs Toyota Prius $197. Grade C (Fair): Mercedes S Class $75 vs Toyota Prius $105. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes S Class radiator has 2 trim variants and the Toyota Prius has 3. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other radiator matchups

Mercedes S Class vs Toyota Prius Radiator — $200 vs $134