Used wheels — Ram 1500 vs Jeep Compass price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Ram 1500 vs Jeep Compass Wheels prices

How do used wheels prices compare? Jeep Compass has the lower median by $52 (32%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Ram 1500$214$45 – $97513,291 listings
VS$52difference
Jeep Compass$162$28 – $8374,997 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Ram 1500$214
Jeep Compass$162
Ram 1500MetricJeep Compass
$45Low$28
$214Median$162
$975High$837
13,291Listings4,997

Market analysis

Why does the Ram 1500 wheels cost more?

A used Ram 1500 wheels carries a median asking price of $214, which is 32% higher than the Jeep Compass at $162. Supply also plays a role: Ram 1500 has 13,291 priced listings versus 4,997 for Jeep Compass, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Ram 1500 wheels is interchangeable across 25 model years versus just 20 for the Jeep Compass — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

The Ram 1500 has 20 known trim variants compared to 8 for the Jeep Compass, which means buyers need to be more careful about matching the exact engine or drivetrain configuration on the Ram 1500.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying used wheels

  • Verify exact bolt pattern (PCD, e.g. 5x114.3), center bore size (hub-centric fitment), wheel width, and offset (ET rating) for brake clearance.
  • Check the inner and outer rim lips for curb rash, bend distortion, hairline cracks along the spokes, or weld repairs from prior crack fixes.
  • Inspect lug nut seat condition (conical/tapered, ball, or mag seat) and verify TPMS (tire pressure monitoring sensor) valve stem compatibility.
  • Look for clear coat peeling, corrosion around the bead seat that causes chronic slow tire leaks, and verify factory finish code matches.

Common questions

Ram 1500 vs Jeep Compass wheels FAQ

Is a used Ram 1500 wheels cheaper than a Jeep Compass?

Jeep Compass has the lower median by $52 (32%). The Jeep Compass wheels ranges from $28 to $837 across 4,997 listings, while the Ram 1500 ranges from $45 to $975 across 13,291 listings.

Can I use a Ram 1500 wheels in a Jeep Compass?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 13,291 priced Ram 1500 listings and 4,997 priced Jeep Compass listings — 18,288 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Ram 1500 wheels has 20 trim variants and the Jeep Compass has 8. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other wheels matchups

Ram 1500 vs Jeep Compass Wheels — $214 vs $162