Used wheels — Ram 1500 vs Mercedes GLE Class price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Ram 1500 vs Mercedes GLE Class Wheels prices

How do used wheels prices compare? Ram 1500 has the lower median by $295 (59%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Ram 1500$204$40 – $1,00013,183 listingsLower price
VS$295difference
Mercedes GLE Class$499$101 – $1,6936,764 listings

Median price comparison

Ram 1500$204
Mercedes GLE Class$499
Ram 1500MetricMercedes GLE Class
$40Low$101
$204Median$499
$1,000High$1,693
13,183Listings6,764

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes GLE Class wheels cost more?

A used Mercedes GLE Class wheels carries a median asking price of $499, which is 59% higher than the Ram 1500 at $204. Supply also plays a role: Ram 1500 has 13,183 priced listings versus 6,764 for Mercedes GLE Class, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Ram 1500 wheels is interchangeable across 25 model years versus just 21 for the Mercedes GLE Class — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying used wheels

  • Verify exact bolt pattern (PCD, e.g. 5x114.3), center bore size (hub-centric fitment), wheel width, and offset (ET rating) for brake clearance.
  • Check the inner and outer rim lips for curb rash, bend distortion, hairline cracks along the spokes, or weld repairs from prior crack fixes.
  • Inspect lug nut seat condition (conical/tapered, ball, or mag seat) and verify TPMS (tire pressure monitoring sensor) valve stem compatibility.
  • Look for clear coat peeling, corrosion around the bead seat that causes chronic slow tire leaks, and verify factory finish code matches.

Common questions

Ram 1500 vs Mercedes GLE Class wheels FAQ

Is a used Ram 1500 wheels cheaper than a Mercedes GLE Class?

Ram 1500 has the lower median by $295 (59%). The Ram 1500 wheels ranges from $40 to $1,000 across 13,183 listings, while the Mercedes GLE Class ranges from $101 to $1,693 across 6,764 listings.

Can I use a Ram 1500 wheels in a Mercedes GLE Class?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 13,183 priced Ram 1500 listings and 6,764 priced Mercedes GLE Class listings — 19,947 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Ram 1500 wheels has 20 trim variants and the Mercedes GLE Class has 22. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other wheels matchups

Ram 1500 vs Mercedes GLE Class Wheels — $204 vs $499