Used exhaust manifold — Ram 3500 vs Chevy Tahoe price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Ram 3500 vs Chevy Tahoe Exhaust Manifold prices

How do used exhaust manifold prices compare? Chevy Tahoe has the lower median by $50 (67%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Ram 3500$125$30 – $1,0342,123 listings
VS$50difference
Chevy Tahoe$75$31 – $5451,261 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Ram 3500$125
Chevy Tahoe$75
Ram 3500MetricChevy Tahoe
$30Low$31
$125Median$75
$1,034High$545
2,123Listings1,261

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Ram 3500GradeChevy Tahoe
$1501,461 listings
AExcellent
$82845 listings
$131181 listings
BGood
$150242 listings
$5783 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the Ram 3500 exhaust manifold cost more?

A used Ram 3500 exhaust manifold carries a median asking price of $125, which is 67% higher than the Chevy Tahoe at $75. Supply also plays a role: Ram 3500 has 2,123 priced listings versus 1,261 for Chevy Tahoe, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Ram 3500 average ($167) runs 34% above its median ($125), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Only 61% of Ram 3500 exhaust manifold listings include a posted price (2,123 of 3,498 observed) — the rest are "call for price," which usually signals negotiable or higher-than-average pricing.

The Ram 3500 exhaust manifold is interchangeable across 18 model years versus just 12 for the Chevy Tahoe — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Chevy Tahoe is 45% cheaper ($82 vs $150) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used exhaust manifold

  • Inspect the casting or tubular welds thoroughly for hairline thermal cracks, especially around collector junctions and bolt holes.
  • Check mounting flanges with a straight edge for warping, which causes persistent exhaust leaks even with new gaskets installed.
  • Verify oxygen sensor port count, thread condition, and EGR valve port locations, which differ depending on regional emissions equipment.
  • Check that cylinder head exhaust port shapes (round vs D-port vs oval) match your engine's cylinder head design.

Common questions

Ram 3500 vs Chevy Tahoe exhaust manifold FAQ

Is a used Ram 3500 exhaust manifold cheaper than a Chevy Tahoe?

Chevy Tahoe has the lower median by $50 (67%). The Chevy Tahoe exhaust manifold ranges from $31 to $545 across 1,261 listings, while the Ram 3500 ranges from $30 to $1,034 across 2,123 listings.

Can I use a Ram 3500 exhaust manifold in a Chevy Tahoe?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 2,123 priced Ram 3500 listings and 1,261 priced Chevy Tahoe listings — 3,384 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Ram 3500 $150 vs Chevy Tahoe $82. Grade B (Good): Ram 3500 $131 vs Chevy Tahoe $150. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Ram 3500 exhaust manifold has 5 trim variants and the Chevy Tahoe has 5. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other exhaust manifold matchups

Ram 3500 vs Chevy Tahoe Exhaust Manifold — $125 vs $75