Used fender — Subaru Crosstrek vs Mercedes S Class price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Subaru Crosstrek vs Mercedes S Class Fender prices

How do used fender prices compare? Subaru Crosstrek has the lower median by $245 (52%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Subaru Crosstrek$230$95 – $6453,084 listingsLower price
VS$245difference
Mercedes S Class$475$122 – $1,4992,386 listings

Median price comparison

Subaru Crosstrek$230
Mercedes S Class$475
Subaru CrosstrekMetricMercedes S Class
$95Low$122
$230Median$475
$645High$1,499
3,084Listings2,386

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes S Class fender cost more?

A used Mercedes S Class fender carries a median asking price of $475, which is 52% higher than the Subaru Crosstrek at $230. Supply also plays a role: Subaru Crosstrek has 3,084 priced listings versus 2,386 for Mercedes S Class, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used fender

  • Check bolt holes for elongation — this means the panel was adjusted after impact and may not line up cleanly.
  • Run your hand along the inside surface to feel for body filler. Filler means the fender was repaired, not original.
  • Confirm whether the fender liner and side marker light are included.
  • Match the paint code stamped on the driver's door jamb — even the right color name can vary by production code.

Common questions

Subaru Crosstrek vs Mercedes S Class fender FAQ

Is a used Subaru Crosstrek fender cheaper than a Mercedes S Class?

Subaru Crosstrek has the lower median by $245 (52%). The Subaru Crosstrek fender ranges from $95 to $645 across 3,084 listings, while the Mercedes S Class ranges from $122 to $1,499 across 2,386 listings.

Can I use a Subaru Crosstrek fender in a Mercedes S Class?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 3,084 priced Subaru Crosstrek listings and 2,386 priced Mercedes S Class listings — 5,470 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Subaru Crosstrek fender has 4 trim variants and the Mercedes S Class has 4. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other fender matchups

Subaru Crosstrek vs Mercedes S Class Fender — $230 vs $475