Used steering column — Subaru Outback vs Lincoln Aviator price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Subaru Outback vs Lincoln Aviator Steering Column prices

How do used steering column prices compare? Subaru Outback has the lower median by $106 (46%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Subaru Outback$125$45 – $5445,240 listingsLower price
VS$106difference
Lincoln Aviator$231$95 – $420415 listings

Median price comparison

Subaru Outback$125
Lincoln Aviator$231
Subaru OutbackMetricLincoln Aviator
$45Low$95
$125Median$231
$544High$420
5,240Listings415

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Subaru OutbackGradeLincoln Aviator
$1254,051 listings
AExcellent
$231197 listings
$1251,079 listings
BGood
$240211 listings
$11519 listings
CFair
$1253 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Lincoln Aviator steering column cost more?

A used Lincoln Aviator steering column carries a median asking price of $231, which is 46% higher than the Subaru Outback at $125. Supply also plays a role: Subaru Outback has 5,240 priced listings versus 415 for Lincoln Aviator, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 77% of Subaru Outback listings compared to 47% for the Lincoln Aviator, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Subaru Outback side.

The Subaru Outback average ($153) runs 22% above its median ($125), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Subaru Outback (2015–2025) but only 6 for the Lincoln Aviator (2020–2025), so the Subaru Outback data reflects a broader range of generations.

The Subaru Outback steering column is interchangeable across 13 model years versus just 6 for the Lincoln Aviator — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Subaru Outback is 46% cheaper ($125 vs $231) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used steering column

  • Confirm steering column adjustment options (manual tilt, power tilt/telescoping) and shifter style (column-shift automatic vs floor-shift).
  • Inspect upper and lower intermediate shaft u-joints and collapsible slip joints for play, binding, or crash-collapse deployment.
  • Verify inclusion and condition of the clock spring, steering angle sensor, multifunction turn signal switches, and ignition lock assembly.
  • Match wiring harness connector plugs, ensuring support for cruise control, heated steering wheel, and airbag wiring harness pinouts.

Common questions

Subaru Outback vs Lincoln Aviator steering column FAQ

Is a used Subaru Outback steering column cheaper than a Lincoln Aviator?

Subaru Outback has the lower median by $106 (46%). The Subaru Outback steering column ranges from $45 to $544 across 5,240 listings, while the Lincoln Aviator ranges from $95 to $420 across 415 listings.

Can I use a Subaru Outback steering column in a Lincoln Aviator?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 5,240 priced Subaru Outback listings and 415 priced Lincoln Aviator listings — 5,655 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Subaru Outback $125 vs Lincoln Aviator $231. Grade B (Good): Subaru Outback $125 vs Lincoln Aviator $240. Grade C (Fair): Subaru Outback $115 vs Lincoln Aviator $125. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Subaru Outback steering column has 2 trim variants and the Lincoln Aviator has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other steering column matchups

Subaru Outback vs Lincoln Aviator Steering Column — $125 vs $231