Used center console — Toyota 4Runner vs Land Rover Range Rover price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Toyota 4Runner vs Land Rover Range Rover Center Console prices

How do used center console prices compare? Land Rover Range Rover has the lower median by $28 (17%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Toyota 4Runner$196$70 – $5259,122 listings
VS$28difference
Land Rover Range Rover$168$50 – $1,0001,288 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Toyota 4Runner$196
Land Rover Range Rover$168
Toyota 4RunnerMetricLand Rover Range Rover
$70Low$50
$196Median$168
$525High$1,000
9,122Listings1,288

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Toyota 4RunnerGradeLand Rover Range Rover
$1967,091 listings
AExcellent
$1931,067 listings
$2011,821 listings
BGood
$15273 listings
$12534 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the Toyota 4Runner center console cost more?

A used Toyota 4Runner center console carries a median asking price of $196, which is 17% higher than the Land Rover Range Rover at $168. Supply also plays a role: Toyota 4Runner has 9,122 priced listings versus 1,288 for Land Rover Range Rover, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Land Rover Range Rover average ($235) runs 40% above its median ($168), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

At Grade B (good) condition, the Land Rover Range Rover is 24% cheaper ($152 vs $201) — the gap narrows compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used center console

  • Check shifter configuration compatibility, accounting for floor-mounted automatic shifters, manual transmission boots, or rotary dial selectors.
  • Match interior color codes, stitching, and trim finishes (woodgrain, brushed aluminum, piano black) with your vehicle's dash and door panels.
  • Verify that all electrical features—such as rear climate controls, USB charging ports, ambient lighting, and seat heater switches—have intact wiring harnesses.
  • Inspect hinge mounts, latching mechanisms, and cupholder assemblies for broken plastic tabs that prevent smooth opening or secure mounting.

Common questions

Toyota 4Runner vs Land Rover Range Rover center console FAQ

Is a used Toyota 4Runner center console cheaper than a Land Rover Range Rover?

Land Rover Range Rover has the lower median by $28 (17%). The Land Rover Range Rover center console ranges from $50 to $1,000 across 1,288 listings, while the Toyota 4Runner ranges from $70 to $525 across 9,122 listings.

Can I use a Toyota 4Runner center console in a Land Rover Range Rover?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 9,122 priced Toyota 4Runner listings and 1,288 priced Land Rover Range Rover listings — 10,410 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Toyota 4Runner $196 vs Land Rover Range Rover $193. Grade B (Good): Toyota 4Runner $201 vs Land Rover Range Rover $152. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Toyota 4Runner center console has 3 trim variants and the Land Rover Range Rover has 1. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other center console matchups

Toyota 4Runner vs Land Rover Range Rover Center Console — $196 vs $168