Used rear view mirror — Toyota Prius vs Kia Sorento price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Toyota Prius vs Kia Sorento Rear View Mirror prices

How do used rear view mirror prices compare? Both guides have the same median. Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Toyota Prius$103$20 – $5902,484 listingsLower price
VS$0difference
Kia Sorento$103$25 – $5941,221 listings

Median price comparison

Toyota Prius$103
Kia Sorento$103
Toyota PriusMetricKia Sorento
$20Low$25
$103Median$103
$590High$594
2,484Listings1,221

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Toyota PriusGradeKia Sorento
$1031,940 listings
AExcellent
$103863 listings
$100371 listings
BGood
$102299 listings
$8537 listings
CFair
$653 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Kia Sorento rear view mirror cost more?

A used Kia Sorento rear view mirror carries a median asking price of $103, which is 0% higher than the Toyota Prius at $103. Supply also plays a role: Toyota Prius has 2,484 priced listings versus 1,221 for Kia Sorento, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Toyota Prius average ($124) runs 20% above its median ($103), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

The Toyota Prius rear view mirror is interchangeable across 25 model years versus just 17 for the Kia Sorento — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used rear view mirror

  • Verify mirror feature integration, including auto-dimming electrochromic glass, integrated compass or Homelink garage openers, emergency assistance buttons, and backup camera displays.
  • Check windshield mounting bracket style (wedge mount vs twist-lock button) and trim cover wiring shroud size.
  • Inspect electrochromic glass for discoloration, perimeter bleeding, or liquid crystal separation, which ruins auto-dimming performance.
  • Match wire harness pin count and plug keying to your vehicle's overhead console harness.

Common questions

Toyota Prius vs Kia Sorento rear view mirror FAQ

Is a used Toyota Prius rear view mirror cheaper than a Kia Sorento?

Both guides have the same median. The Toyota Prius rear view mirror ranges from $20 to $590 across 2,484 listings, while the Kia Sorento ranges from $25 to $594 across 1,221 listings.

Can I use a Toyota Prius rear view mirror in a Kia Sorento?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 2,484 priced Toyota Prius listings and 1,221 priced Kia Sorento listings — 3,705 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Toyota Prius $103 vs Kia Sorento $103. Grade B (Good): Toyota Prius $100 vs Kia Sorento $102. Grade C (Fair): Toyota Prius $85 vs Kia Sorento $65. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Toyota Prius rear view mirror has 3 trim variants and the Kia Sorento has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other rear view mirror matchups

Toyota Prius vs Kia Sorento Rear View Mirror — $103 vs $103