Used rear view mirror — Toyota Prius vs Mitsubishi Lancer price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Toyota Prius vs Mitsubishi Lancer Rear View Mirror prices

How do used rear view mirror prices compare? Mitsubishi Lancer has the lower median by $28 (37%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Toyota Prius$103$20 – $5902,484 listings
VS$28difference
Mitsubishi Lancer$75$15 – $288269 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Toyota Prius$103
Mitsubishi Lancer$75
Toyota PriusMetricMitsubishi Lancer
$20Low$15
$103Median$75
$590High$288
2,484Listings269

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Toyota PriusGradeMitsubishi Lancer
$1031,940 listings
AExcellent
$75244 listings
$100371 listings
BGood
$4111 listings
$8537 listings
CFair
$602 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Toyota Prius rear view mirror cost more?

A used Toyota Prius rear view mirror carries a median asking price of $103, which is 37% higher than the Mitsubishi Lancer at $75. Supply also plays a role: Toyota Prius has 2,484 priced listings versus 269 for Mitsubishi Lancer, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Toyota Prius average ($124) runs 20% above its median ($103), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Toyota Prius (2015–2025) but only 3 for the Mitsubishi Lancer (2015–2017), so the Toyota Prius data reflects a broader range of generations.

The Toyota Prius rear view mirror is interchangeable across 25 model years versus just 18 for the Mitsubishi Lancer — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Mitsubishi Lancer is 27% cheaper ($75 vs $103) — the gap narrows compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used rear view mirror

  • Verify mirror feature integration, including auto-dimming electrochromic glass, integrated compass or Homelink garage openers, emergency assistance buttons, and backup camera displays.
  • Check windshield mounting bracket style (wedge mount vs twist-lock button) and trim cover wiring shroud size.
  • Inspect electrochromic glass for discoloration, perimeter bleeding, or liquid crystal separation, which ruins auto-dimming performance.
  • Match wire harness pin count and plug keying to your vehicle's overhead console harness.

Common questions

Toyota Prius vs Mitsubishi Lancer rear view mirror FAQ

Is a used Toyota Prius rear view mirror cheaper than a Mitsubishi Lancer?

Mitsubishi Lancer has the lower median by $28 (37%). The Mitsubishi Lancer rear view mirror ranges from $15 to $288 across 269 listings, while the Toyota Prius ranges from $20 to $590 across 2,484 listings.

Can I use a Toyota Prius rear view mirror in a Mitsubishi Lancer?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 2,484 priced Toyota Prius listings and 269 priced Mitsubishi Lancer listings — 2,753 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Toyota Prius $103 vs Mitsubishi Lancer $75. Grade B (Good): Toyota Prius $100 vs Mitsubishi Lancer $41. Grade C (Fair): Toyota Prius $85 vs Mitsubishi Lancer $60. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Toyota Prius rear view mirror has 3 trim variants and the Mitsubishi Lancer has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other rear view mirror matchups

Toyota Prius vs Mitsubishi Lancer Rear View Mirror — $103 vs $75