Used starter — Volkswagen Jetta vs Buick Enclave price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Volkswagen Jetta vs Buick Enclave Starter prices

How do used starter prices compare? Buick Enclave has the lower median by $10 (13%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Volkswagen Jetta$85$25 – $3801,944 listings
VS$10difference
Buick Enclave$75$25 – $316375 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Volkswagen Jetta$85
Buick Enclave$75
Volkswagen JettaMetricBuick Enclave
$25Low$25
$85Median$75
$380High$316
1,944Listings375

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Volkswagen JettaGradeBuick Enclave
$901,491 listings
AExcellent
$107233 listings
$88252 listings
BGood
$12594 listings
$855 listings
CFair
$755 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Volkswagen Jetta starter cost more?

A used Volkswagen Jetta starter carries a median asking price of $85, which is 13% higher than the Buick Enclave at $75. Supply also plays a role: Volkswagen Jetta has 1,944 priced listings versus 375 for Buick Enclave, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 77% of Volkswagen Jetta listings compared to 62% for the Buick Enclave, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Volkswagen Jetta side.

The Volkswagen Jetta average ($115) runs 35% above its median ($85), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

At Grade B (good) condition, the Volkswagen Jetta is 30% cheaper ($88 vs $125) — the gap narrows compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used starter

  • Match the bolt pattern and nose cone length — starters from the same engine family may physically bolt up but not engage the flywheel correctly.
  • Check the solenoid for corrosion on the electrical terminals.
  • Ask whether it was bench-tested. A starter should crank firmly without excessive draw.
  • Verify the tooth count on the drive gear matches your flywheel or flexplate.

Common questions

Volkswagen Jetta vs Buick Enclave starter FAQ

Is a used Volkswagen Jetta starter cheaper than a Buick Enclave?

Buick Enclave has the lower median by $10 (13%). The Buick Enclave starter ranges from $25 to $316 across 375 listings, while the Volkswagen Jetta ranges from $25 to $380 across 1,944 listings.

Can I use a Volkswagen Jetta starter in a Buick Enclave?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 1,944 priced Volkswagen Jetta listings and 375 priced Buick Enclave listings — 2,319 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Volkswagen Jetta $90 vs Buick Enclave $107. Grade B (Good): Volkswagen Jetta $88 vs Buick Enclave $125. Grade C (Fair): Volkswagen Jetta $85 vs Buick Enclave $75. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Volkswagen Jetta starter has 2 trim variants and the Buick Enclave has 0. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other starter matchups

Volkswagen Jetta vs Buick Enclave Starter — $85 vs $75