Used control arm — Chrysler 300 vs Jeep Grand Cherokee price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Chrysler 300 vs Jeep Grand Cherokee Control Arm prices

How do used control arm prices compare? Chrysler 300 has the lower median by $116 (59%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Chrysler 300$80$30 – $2703,436 listingsLower price
VS$116difference
Jeep Grand Cherokee$196$50 – $4872,256 listings

Median price comparison

Chrysler 300$80
Jeep Grand Cherokee$196
Chrysler 300MetricJeep Grand Cherokee
$30Low$50
$80Median$196
$270High$487
3,436Listings2,256

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Chrysler 300GradeJeep Grand Cherokee
$1002,577 listings
AExcellent
$1981,609 listings
$80465 listings
BGood
$198497 listings
$5025 listings
CFair
$753 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Jeep Grand Cherokee control arm cost more?

A used Jeep Grand Cherokee control arm carries a median asking price of $196, which is 59% higher than the Chrysler 300 at $80. Supply also plays a role: Chrysler 300 has 3,436 priced listings versus 2,256 for Jeep Grand Cherokee, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Chrysler 300 average ($113) runs 41% above its median ($80), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Jeep Grand Cherokee (2015–2025) but only 9 for the Chrysler 300 (2015–2023), so the Jeep Grand Cherokee data reflects a broader range of generations.

Only 56% of Chrysler 300 control arm listings include a posted price (3,436 of 6,150 observed) — the rest are "call for price," which usually signals negotiable or higher-than-average pricing.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Chrysler 300 is 49% cheaper ($100 vs $198) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used control arm

  • Inspect the arm for subtle bends, hairline cracks, or deep rust scale, comparing geometry carefully against your original unit.
  • Examine the rubber bushings for dry rot, tearing, or separation from the metal casing, as worn bushings require pressing out before installation.
  • Check integrated ball joints for boot tears and axial play; if non-replaceable, factor in the cost of a unit with a fresh ball joint.
  • Verify material type (cast iron, stamped steel, or aluminum) and sway bar link mounting location, which can vary across sub-models and suspension packages.

Common questions

Chrysler 300 vs Jeep Grand Cherokee control arm FAQ

Is a used Chrysler 300 control arm cheaper than a Jeep Grand Cherokee?

Chrysler 300 has the lower median by $116 (59%). The Chrysler 300 control arm ranges from $30 to $270 across 3,436 listings, while the Jeep Grand Cherokee ranges from $50 to $487 across 2,256 listings.

Can I use a Chrysler 300 control arm in a Jeep Grand Cherokee?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 3,436 priced Chrysler 300 listings and 2,256 priced Jeep Grand Cherokee listings — 5,692 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Chrysler 300 $100 vs Jeep Grand Cherokee $198. Grade B (Good): Chrysler 300 $80 vs Jeep Grand Cherokee $198. Grade C (Fair): Chrysler 300 $50 vs Jeep Grand Cherokee $75. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Chrysler 300 control arm has 11 trim variants and the Jeep Grand Cherokee has 10. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other control arm matchups

Chrysler 300 vs Jeep Grand Cherokee Control Arm — $80 vs $196