Used turbocharger — Honda Civic vs Jeep Wagoneer price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Honda Civic vs Jeep Wagoneer Turbocharger prices

How do used turbocharger prices compare? Jeep Wagoneer has the lower median by $219 (54%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Honda Civic$625$321 – $1,1041,710 listings
VS$219difference
Jeep Wagoneer$406$370 – $500204 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Honda Civic$625
Jeep Wagoneer$406
Honda CivicMetricJeep Wagoneer
$321Low$370
$625Median$406
$1,104High$500
1,710Listings204

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Honda CivicGradeJeep Wagoneer
$642852 listings
AExcellent
$406118 listings
$617454 listings
BGood
$3704 listings
$49916 listings
CFair
—

Market analysis

Why does the Honda Civic turbocharger cost more?

A used Honda Civic turbocharger carries a median asking price of $625, which is 54% higher than the Jeep Wagoneer at $406. Supply also plays a role: Honda Civic has 1,710 priced listings versus 204 for Jeep Wagoneer, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Our guide covers 11 model years for the Honda Civic (2015–2025) but only 3 for the Jeep Wagoneer (2023–2025), so the Honda Civic data reflects a broader range of generations.

The Honda Civic turbocharger is interchangeable across 11 model years versus just 2 for the Jeep Wagoneer — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Jeep Wagoneer is 37% cheaper ($406 vs $642) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used turbo

  • Spin the turbine by hand — it should rotate freely with zero play. Any shaft wobble means worn bearings.
  • Check the compressor wheel blades for impact marks from debris ingestion.
  • Inspect the oil feed and return ports for coking (hardened oil deposits that block lubrication).
  • Confirm the turbo model matches your ECU tune — different output turbos may bolt on but throw fault codes.

Common questions

Honda Civic vs Jeep Wagoneer turbocharger FAQ

Is a used Honda Civic turbocharger cheaper than a Jeep Wagoneer?

Jeep Wagoneer has the lower median by $219 (54%). The Jeep Wagoneer turbocharger ranges from $370 to $500 across 204 listings, while the Honda Civic ranges from $321 to $1,104 across 1,710 listings.

Can I use a Honda Civic turbocharger in a Jeep Wagoneer?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 1,710 priced Honda Civic listings and 204 priced Jeep Wagoneer listings — 1,914 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Honda Civic $642 vs Jeep Wagoneer $406. Grade B (Good): Honda Civic $617 vs Jeep Wagoneer $370. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Honda Civic turbocharger has 2 trim variants and the Jeep Wagoneer has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other turbocharger matchups

Honda Civic vs Jeep Wagoneer Turbocharger — $625 vs $406