Used ABS module — Honda Civic vs Mitsubishi Outlander price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Honda Civic vs Mitsubishi Outlander ABS Module prices

How do used ABS module prices compare? Mitsubishi Outlander has the lower median by $15 (11%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Honda Civic$150$38 – $6406,761 listings
VS$15difference
Mitsubishi Outlander$135$39 – $466843 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Honda Civic$150
Mitsubishi Outlander$135
Honda CivicMetricMitsubishi Outlander
$38Low$39
$150Median$135
$640High$466
6,761Listings843

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Honda CivicGradeMitsubishi Outlander
$1594,774 listings
AExcellent
$146502 listings
$1371,432 listings
BGood
$137275 listings
$10032 listings
CFair
$9912 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Honda Civic ABS module cost more?

A used Honda Civic ABS module carries a median asking price of $150, which is 11% higher than the Mitsubishi Outlander at $135. Supply also plays a role: Honda Civic has 6,761 priced listings versus 843 for Mitsubishi Outlander, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Honda Civic average ($174) runs 16% above its median ($150), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

The Honda Civic has 13 known trim variants compared to 3 for the Mitsubishi Outlander, which means buyers need to be more careful about matching the exact engine or drivetrain configuration on the Honda Civic.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used ABS module

  • Verify exact part number matching, including suffix letters, as ABS modules are program-coded for specific wheel speed sensors, traction control systems, and brake options.
  • Confirm whether the module includes the hydraulic control unit (pump block) or is just the electronic module, as separated units may have exposed solenoid valves prone to moisture damage.
  • Ask the seller for donor vehicle VIN verification and whether the unit requires dealer programming or VIN flashing before it will operate on your vehicle.
  • Inspect the electrical connector pins for corrosion, bent pins, or melted plastic, which indicates electrical overload or moisture intrusion in the donor vehicle.

Common questions

Honda Civic vs Mitsubishi Outlander ABS module FAQ

Is a used Honda Civic ABS module cheaper than a Mitsubishi Outlander?

Mitsubishi Outlander has the lower median by $15 (11%). The Mitsubishi Outlander ABS module ranges from $39 to $466 across 843 listings, while the Honda Civic ranges from $38 to $640 across 6,761 listings.

Can I use a Honda Civic ABS module in a Mitsubishi Outlander?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 6,761 priced Honda Civic listings and 843 priced Mitsubishi Outlander listings — 7,604 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Honda Civic $159 vs Mitsubishi Outlander $146. Grade B (Good): Honda Civic $137 vs Mitsubishi Outlander $137. Grade C (Fair): Honda Civic $100 vs Mitsubishi Outlander $99. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Honda Civic ABS module has 13 trim variants and the Mitsubishi Outlander has 3. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other ABS module matchups

Honda Civic vs Mitsubishi Outlander ABS Module — $150 vs $135