Used tailgate — Hyundai Santa Fe vs Chevy Equinox price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Hyundai Santa Fe vs Chevy Equinox Tailgate prices

How do used tailgate prices compare? Hyundai Santa Fe has the lower median by $150 (18%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Hyundai Santa Fe$700$120 – $4,1182,612 listingsLower price
VS$150difference
Chevy Equinox$850$135 – $2,7501,485 listings

Median price comparison

Hyundai Santa Fe$700
Chevy Equinox$850
Hyundai Santa FeMetricChevy Equinox
$120Low$135
$700Median$850
$4,118High$2,750
2,612Listings1,485

Market analysis

Why does the Chevy Equinox tailgate cost more?

A used Chevy Equinox tailgate carries a median asking price of $850, which is 18% higher than the Hyundai Santa Fe at $700. Supply also plays a role: Hyundai Santa Fe has 2,612 priced listings versus 1,485 for Chevy Equinox, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Hyundai Santa Fe average ($1,001) runs 43% above its median ($700), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

The Chevy Equinox tailgate is interchangeable across 17 model years versus just 13 for the Hyundai Santa Fe — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used tailgate

  • Verify feature provisions such as backup camera mount cutouts, keyless entry release solenoids, power liftgate struts, and integrated step ladders.
  • Inspect bottom hem seams and lower drain holes for rust perforation, rot, or previous dent repair filler.
  • Check hinge pin bushings, latch alignment hooks, and support cable attachment points for metal fatigue or bend damage.
  • Match bodyline contours, spoiler mounting cutouts, and emblem indentations between base and sport trim models.

Common questions

Hyundai Santa Fe vs Chevy Equinox tailgate FAQ

Is a used Hyundai Santa Fe tailgate cheaper than a Chevy Equinox?

Hyundai Santa Fe has the lower median by $150 (18%). The Hyundai Santa Fe tailgate ranges from $120 to $4,118 across 2,612 listings, while the Chevy Equinox ranges from $135 to $2,750 across 1,485 listings.

Can I use a Hyundai Santa Fe tailgate in a Chevy Equinox?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 2,612 priced Hyundai Santa Fe listings and 1,485 priced Chevy Equinox listings — 4,097 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Hyundai Santa Fe tailgate has 4 trim variants and the Chevy Equinox has 5. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other tailgate matchups

Hyundai Santa Fe vs Chevy Equinox Tailgate — $700 vs $850