Used tailgate — Hyundai Santa Fe vs Ford Edge price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Hyundai Santa Fe vs Ford Edge Tailgate prices

How do used tailgate prices compare? Hyundai Santa Fe has the lower median by $100 (13%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Hyundai Santa Fe$700$120 – $4,1182,612 listingsLower price
VS$100difference
Ford Edge$800$249 – $1,9301,548 listings

Median price comparison

Hyundai Santa Fe$700
Ford Edge$800
Hyundai Santa FeMetricFord Edge
$120Low$249
$700Median$800
$4,118High$1,930
2,612Listings1,548

Market analysis

Why does the Ford Edge tailgate cost more?

A used Ford Edge tailgate carries a median asking price of $800, which is 13% higher than the Hyundai Santa Fe at $700. Supply also plays a role: Hyundai Santa Fe has 2,612 priced listings versus 1,548 for Ford Edge, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Hyundai Santa Fe average ($1,001) runs 43% above its median ($700), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used tailgate

  • Verify feature provisions such as backup camera mount cutouts, keyless entry release solenoids, power liftgate struts, and integrated step ladders.
  • Inspect bottom hem seams and lower drain holes for rust perforation, rot, or previous dent repair filler.
  • Check hinge pin bushings, latch alignment hooks, and support cable attachment points for metal fatigue or bend damage.
  • Match bodyline contours, spoiler mounting cutouts, and emblem indentations between base and sport trim models.

Common questions

Hyundai Santa Fe vs Ford Edge tailgate FAQ

Is a used Hyundai Santa Fe tailgate cheaper than a Ford Edge?

Hyundai Santa Fe has the lower median by $100 (13%). The Hyundai Santa Fe tailgate ranges from $120 to $4,118 across 2,612 listings, while the Ford Edge ranges from $249 to $1,930 across 1,548 listings.

Can I use a Hyundai Santa Fe tailgate in a Ford Edge?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 2,612 priced Hyundai Santa Fe listings and 1,548 priced Ford Edge listings — 4,160 in total.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Hyundai Santa Fe tailgate has 4 trim variants and the Ford Edge has 5. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other tailgate matchups

Hyundai Santa Fe vs Ford Edge Tailgate — $700 vs $800