Used master cylinder — Nissan Titan vs Chevy Traverse price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Nissan Titan vs Chevy Traverse Master Cylinder prices

How do used master cylinder prices compare? Chevy Traverse has the lower median by $151 (153%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Nissan Titan$250$85 – $8152,299 listings
VS$151difference
Chevy Traverse$99$20 – $412405 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Nissan Titan$250
Chevy Traverse$99
Nissan TitanMetricChevy Traverse
$85Low$20
$250Median$99
$815High$412
2,299Listings405

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Nissan TitanGradeChevy Traverse
$2911,136 listings
AExcellent
$130266 listings
$263762 listings
BGood
$66121 listings
$18210 listings
CFair
$371 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Nissan Titan master cylinder cost more?

A used Nissan Titan master cylinder carries a median asking price of $250, which is 153% higher than the Chevy Traverse at $99. Supply also plays a role: Nissan Titan has 2,299 priced listings versus 405 for Chevy Traverse, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

Grade A (excellent condition) parts make up 66% of Chevy Traverse listings compared to 49% for the Nissan Titan, so buyers looking for top-condition units will find more options on the Chevy Traverse side.

The Nissan Titan average ($298) runs 19% above its median ($250), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Chevy Traverse is 55% cheaper ($130 vs $291) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used brake master cylinder

  • Verify reservoir port style, fluid level sensor connector pin count, and brake line flare port sizes and locations (metric vs imperial threads).
  • Check bore size specifications, as vehicles equipped with heavy-duty tow packages or larger brake calipers use larger diameter master cylinder bores.
  • Inspect primary and secondary piston bore seals for internal bypass leaks, fluid weeping at the brake booster mounting flange, or dark sludge build-up.
  • Confirm whether the unit is designed for vacuum-assisted, hydro-boost, or electro-hydraulic brake systems.

Common questions

Nissan Titan vs Chevy Traverse master cylinder FAQ

Is a used Nissan Titan master cylinder cheaper than a Chevy Traverse?

Chevy Traverse has the lower median by $151 (153%). The Chevy Traverse master cylinder ranges from $20 to $412 across 405 listings, while the Nissan Titan ranges from $85 to $815 across 2,299 listings.

Can I use a Nissan Titan master cylinder in a Chevy Traverse?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 2,299 priced Nissan Titan listings and 405 priced Chevy Traverse listings — 2,704 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Nissan Titan $291 vs Chevy Traverse $130. Grade B (Good): Nissan Titan $263 vs Chevy Traverse $66. Grade C (Fair): Nissan Titan $182 vs Chevy Traverse $37. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Nissan Titan master cylinder has 14 trim variants and the Chevy Traverse has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other master cylinder matchups

Nissan Titan vs Chevy Traverse Master Cylinder — $250 vs $99