Used master cylinder — Nissan Titan vs Mercedes GLE Class price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Nissan Titan vs Mercedes GLE Class Master Cylinder prices

How do used master cylinder prices compare? Mercedes GLE Class has the lower median by $162 (195%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Nissan Titan$245$90 – $7461,399 listings
VS$162difference
Mercedes GLE Class$83$51 – $150794 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Nissan Titan$245
Mercedes GLE Class$83
Nissan TitanMetricMercedes GLE Class
$90Low$51
$245Median$83
$746High$150
1,399Listings794

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Nissan TitanGradeMercedes GLE Class
$288702 listings
AExcellent
$76361 listings
$263456 listings
BGood
$7652 listings
$1826 listings
CFair
$757 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Nissan Titan master cylinder cost more?

A used Nissan Titan master cylinder carries a median asking price of $245, which is 195% higher than the Mercedes GLE Class at $83. Supply also plays a role: Nissan Titan has 1,399 priced listings versus 794 for Mercedes GLE Class, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Nissan Titan average ($293) runs 20% above its median ($245), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Our guide covers 9 model years for the Mercedes GLE Class (2016–2025) but only 7 for the Nissan Titan (2016–2024), so the Mercedes GLE Class data reflects a broader range of generations.

Only 50% of Mercedes GLE Class master cylinder listings include a posted price (794 of 1,573 observed) — the rest are "call for price," which usually signals negotiable or higher-than-average pricing.

The Mercedes GLE Class master cylinder is interchangeable across 14 model years versus just 9 for the Nissan Titan — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade A (excellent) condition, the Mercedes GLE Class is 74% cheaper ($76 vs $288) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used brake master cylinder

  • Verify reservoir port style, fluid level sensor connector pin count, and brake line flare port sizes and locations (metric vs imperial threads).
  • Check bore size specifications, as vehicles equipped with heavy-duty tow packages or larger brake calipers use larger diameter master cylinder bores.
  • Inspect primary and secondary piston bore seals for internal bypass leaks, fluid weeping at the brake booster mounting flange, or dark sludge build-up.
  • Confirm whether the unit is designed for vacuum-assisted, hydro-boost, or electro-hydraulic brake systems.

Common questions

Nissan Titan vs Mercedes GLE Class master cylinder FAQ

Is a used Nissan Titan master cylinder cheaper than a Mercedes GLE Class?

Mercedes GLE Class has the lower median by $162 (195%). The Mercedes GLE Class master cylinder ranges from $51 to $150 across 794 listings, while the Nissan Titan ranges from $90 to $746 across 1,399 listings.

Can I use a Nissan Titan master cylinder in a Mercedes GLE Class?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 1,399 priced Nissan Titan listings and 794 priced Mercedes GLE Class listings — 2,193 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Nissan Titan $288 vs Mercedes GLE Class $76. Grade B (Good): Nissan Titan $263 vs Mercedes GLE Class $76. Grade C (Fair): Nissan Titan $182 vs Mercedes GLE Class $75. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Nissan Titan master cylinder has 14 trim variants and the Mercedes GLE Class has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other master cylinder matchups

Nissan Titan vs Mercedes GLE Class Master Cylinder — $245 vs $83