Used intake manifold — Mercedes GLE Class vs GMC Acadia price comparison

Vehicle price comparison

Mercedes GLE Class vs GMC Acadia Intake Manifold prices

How do used intake manifold prices compare? GMC Acadia has the lower median by $25 (33%). Both figures are part-only asking-price summaries; confirm VIN fitment, condition, warranty, and shipping before buying.
SKWritten bySaurabh Kumar · Co-Founder & CTO
ASReviewed byAmbika Sharma · Co-Founder & COO

Price face-off

Mercedes GLE Class$100$25 – $5501,750 listings
VS$25difference
GMC Acadia$75$36 – $190787 listingsLower price

Median price comparison

Mercedes GLE Class$100
GMC Acadia$75
Mercedes GLE ClassMetricGMC Acadia
$25Low$36
$100Median$75
$550High$190
1,750Listings787

Condition comparison

How does the price differ by part grade?

Mercedes GLE ClassGradeGMC Acadia
$1001,351 listings
AExcellent
$81513 listings
$287182 listings
BGood
$75149 listings
$5644 listings
CFair
$7515 listings

Market analysis

Why does the Mercedes GLE Class intake manifold cost more?

A used Mercedes GLE Class intake manifold carries a median asking price of $100, which is 33% higher than the GMC Acadia at $75. Supply also plays a role: Mercedes GLE Class has 1,750 priced listings versus 787 for GMC Acadia, and more listings generally mean more choices and more competitive pricing.

The Mercedes GLE Class average ($144) runs 44% above its median ($100), indicating a tail of high-priced listings — likely low-mileage or remanufactured units pulling the average up.

Only 63% of Mercedes GLE Class intake manifold listings include a posted price (1,750 of 2,791 observed) — the rest are "call for price," which usually signals negotiable or higher-than-average pricing.

The GMC Acadia intake manifold is interchangeable across 17 model years versus just 13 for the Mercedes GLE Class — that wider compatibility window means more donor vehicles in salvage yards and tends to push prices lower.

At Grade B (good) condition, the GMC Acadia is 74% cheaper ($75 vs $287) — the gap widens compared to the overall median difference.

Buyer's checklist

What to check before buying a used intake manifold

  • Inspect composite or metal manifolds for hairline heat cracks, blown runner gaskets, or oil soaking inside the plenum from bad PCV systems.
  • Verify throttle body flange bolt pattern, MAP sensor mounting port, and vacuum port locations across model years and engine generations.
  • Check variable intake runner flaps (IMTV or DISA valves) and actuator vacuum bladders or electric motors for proper movement without binding.
  • Examine head mounting flanges for warping or deep gouges that prevent a vacuum-tight seal against the intake gaskets.

Common questions

Mercedes GLE Class vs GMC Acadia intake manifold FAQ

Is a used Mercedes GLE Class intake manifold cheaper than a GMC Acadia?

GMC Acadia has the lower median by $25 (33%). The GMC Acadia intake manifold ranges from $36 to $190 across 787 listings, while the Mercedes GLE Class ranges from $25 to $550 across 1,750 listings.

Can I use a Mercedes GLE Class intake manifold in a GMC Acadia?

This comparison describes pricing, not interchangeability. Even when two parts share similar prices, they may require different engines, trims, electronics, or mounting points. Always match the seller's part number against your VIN before purchasing.

How many listings does this comparison cover?

This comparison draws from 1,750 priced Mercedes GLE Class listings and 787 priced GMC Acadia listings — 2,537 in total.

How does condition grade affect the price?

Part condition significantly impacts price. Grade A (Excellent): Mercedes GLE Class $100 vs GMC Acadia $81. Grade B (Good): Mercedes GLE Class $287 vs GMC Acadia $75. Grade C (Fair): Mercedes GLE Class $56 vs GMC Acadia $75. Grade A parts are in excellent condition, B is good, and C is fair — always confirm grading criteria with the seller.

Are there different trim variants to choose from?

Yes. The Mercedes GLE Class intake manifold has 4 trim variants and the GMC Acadia has 2. Variants differ by engine size, drivetrain, or part number — matching the right variant is critical for proper fitment.

More comparisons

Other intake manifold matchups

Mercedes GLE Class vs GMC Acadia Intake Manifold — $100 vs $75